News Release Details

5/12/2006

Eastern Arizona College announces Skills Day results

Story Photo
[Click Image to Enlarge] None
 

By Anders Peterson

THATCHER, AZ—Hundreds of high school students descended onto the Eastern Arizona College campus to demonstrate their talents and skills for the 29th Annual EAC Skills Day competition in April.

More than 350 high school students from Graham and Greenlee Counties, and as far away as Joseph City, spent the day on EAC’s campus competing in a variety of skill-oriented areas. Contests were held in the areas of Drawing, Graphic Design, Arc Welding, Oxy Acetylene Welding, Gas Metal Arc Welding, Gas Tungsten Arc Welding, Automotive Technology, Woodworking, Machine Shop, Mechanical Computer Aided Drafting (CAD), Architectural CAD, Architectural Manual, French, Spanish, Desktop Publishing, Word Processing, Accounting, Business Math, Medical Terminology, Volleyball Hitting, Obstacle Course, Dance Team Competition, Cheerleading Competition, Fantasy Art, Human Relations, Communications, Job Interview, Filing, Keyboarding, Proofreading and Grammar, Individual Computer Programming, and Internet Website Design, and Multimedia (PowerPoint).

Four categories make up the Art competition. Winners in Previously Completed Art are: honorable mention-Codie Mayhew of Pima HS and Kim Slotnick of Benson HS; third place winners-Natalia Pruszynski of Pima HS, Kristan Yoyetsva of Ft. Thomas HS, and Mitch Luna of Morenci HS; second place winners-Steven Tessay of Ft. Thomas HS, Casie Kind of Ft. Thomas HS, and Tim Pearson of Morenci HS; and first place winners-Donavan Kozie of Ft. Thomas HS, Jody Bullis of Ft. Thomas HS, and Julia Mortensen of Morenci HS.

Fantasy Art winners are: third place-Kim Slotnick of Benson HS, and David Martinez of Safford HS; second place winners-Kristie Jo Garmon of Benson HS, Daniel Griffin of Thatcher HS, and Tony Franklin of Safford HS; and first place winner- Alexandra Mortensen of Safford HS.

Graphic Design winners are: third place-Corie Jonhnson of Safford HS; second place winner- Tony Franklin of Safford HS; and first place winner-Alexandra Mortensen of Safford HS.

Drawing and Object Rendering winners are: honorable mention-Codie Mayhew of Pima HS and Corie Johnson of Safford HS; third place-Kasey King of Ft. Thomas HS, Kim Slotnick of Benson HS, and Kristie Jo Garmon of Benson HS; second place-Brittney Armstrong and Tim Hatch of Thatcher HS; and first place winner-Mitch Luna of Morenci HS.

Ten categories make up the Technical Education competions. Winners in the Arc Welding competition are: honorable mention-Fritz Tom of Holbrook HS; third place-Virdell Spencer of Holbrook HS; second place-Jarvis Nezzie of Holbrook HS; and first place-Nathan James of Joseph City HS.

Oxy-Acetylene Welding winners are: honorable mention-Sheridan Aden of Duncan HS; third place-Cade Kelliher of Ft. Thomas HS; second place-James Bryce of Pima HS; and first place-Peter Gruener of Globe HS.

MIG Welding winners are: honorable mention-Peter Gruener of Globe HS; third place-Michael Paz of Morenci HS; second place-Ben Smith of Duncan HS; and first place-Jay Yazzie of Holbrook HS.

TIG Welding winners are: honorable mention-Sam Wiley of Globe HS; third place-Nathan James of Joseph City HS; second place-Cade Kelliher of Ft. Thomas HS; and first place-Johnathan Roanhorse of Holbrook HS.

In the Automotive Group competition, winners are: third place-Alan Brabham, Josh Scott, and Eddie Mortensen of Morenci HS; second place tie-Ryan Holyoak, Ashley Bowler, and Carrick Miller of Ft. Thomas HS, and Jacob Gilbert, Jay Rabourn, and Tyson Brown of Safford HS; and first place-Tim Rogers, John Kurkendall, and Donald Jensen of Morenci HS.

Winners in the Individual Automotive competition are: honorable mention-Josh Scott of Morenci HS; third place-Tim Rogers of Morenci HS; second place-Michael Aaron of Thatcher HS/GIFT; and first place-Brad Graham of Thatcher HS/GIFT.

Winners in the Large Woodworking competition are: third place-Julie Bullis of Ft. Thomas HS; second place-Demetrius Dosela of Ft. Thomas HS, Brooke Bingham, Katey Bryce, and Jessica Bryce all of Pima HS; and first place-Darleen Weech of Pima HS, Cody Porter of Pima HS, and Kasey King of Ft. Thomas HS.

The Small Woodworking Project winner is: first place-Charlee Favro of Joseph City HS. The Machine Shop winner is: first place-Alan Brabham of Morenci HS. The Mechanical Computer-Aided Drafting winners are: honorable mention-Ryan Cantrel of Safford HS, Jason Cox and Dakoda John of Thatcher HS/GIFT; third place-Billy Tran of Safford HS; second place-Michael Dean of Safford HS; and first place-Steven Dunkleberger of Safford HS.

Architectural Computer-Aided Drafting winners are: honorable mention-Justin Felix of Safford HS; third place-Frankie Gutierrez of Safford; second place-Cory Alvarado of Safford HS; and first place-Fred Decker of Duncan HS.

In the area of Athletics there are eight categories. Winners in the area of Boys’ Volleyball Hitting are: honorable mention-Chandler John of Thatcher HS and Nephi Bryant of Pima HS; third place-George Lucero of Thatcher HS; second place-Taylor Goodman of Pima HS; and first place winner-Chris Udall of Thatcher HS.

Winners in the area of Girls’ Volleyball Hitting are: honorable mention-Amy Sanders of Pima HS; third place-Natalia Pruszynski of Pima HS and Shaka Orr of Thatcher HS; second place-Allison Hoopes of Pima HS; and first place-Sylvia Norton of Thatcher HS.

Winners in the area of Boys’ Volleyball Serving are: honorable mention-Morgan Hooper of Thatcher HS and Degen Perry of Pima HS; third place-Chandler John of Thatcher HS; second place- Chris Udall of Thatcher HS and Taylor Goodman of Pima HS; and first place-Nephi Bryant of Pima HS.

The winners in the area of Girls’ Volleyball Serving are: honorable mention-Meghan Skinner of Thatcher HS; third place-Amy Sanders of Pima HS; second place-Jessica Smith of Thatcher HS; and first place-Sylvia Norton of Thatcher HS.

Boys’ Obstacle Course winners are: honorable mention-Brandon Kartchner of Thatcher HS; third place-Jesse Castro of Pima HS; second place-Heath Allred of Thatcher HS; and first place-Gabe Arreillin of Thatcher HS.

Girls’ Obstacle Course winners are: honorable mention-Kailee Elders of Thatcher HS; third place-Shaka Orr of Thatcher HS; second place-Jessica Smith of Thatcher HS; and first place-Jessica Bryce of Pima HS.

Winners in the Cheerleading competition are: second place-Ashley Bowler, Jody Bullis, Ashley Ganilla, Tiffany Hinton, Sterlene Lomayesva, Geralyn Nasby, CJ Robinson, and Kaylee Sanders of Ft. Thomas HS; and first place-Candace Brady, Dardanelle Emery, Erin Fitzgerald, Ashleigh Ligtenberg, Crista Lucio, Megan Tromblay, and Regina Tromblay of Safford HS.

Dance Team competition winners are: second place-Ashley Bowler, Jody Bullis, Ashley Ganilla, Tiffany Hinton, Sterlene Lomayesva, Geralyn Nasby, CJ Robinson, and Kaylee Sanders of Ft. Thomas HS; and first place-Megan Abalos, Keely Bingham, Jenna Birchfield, Lashae Dodge, Vanessa Espinoza, Brittnie Figueroa, Blanca Macario, Shannan McCray, Shay Molina, and Jessica Ybarra of Safford HS.

There are seven categories in the Languages area. Winner in the area of Beginning French Poetry and Prose is: first place-Danielle Wojcik of Willcox HS.

Winners in Beginning Spanish are: honorable mention-Delia Ziccarrelli of Thatcher HS and Kendra Schnebly of Duncan HS; third place-Cheryl Best of Morenci HS; second place-Alyssa Cuthbertson of Morenci HS; and first place-Diana Villalobos of Duncan HS.

Winner in Beginning Spanish Poetry and Prose is: second place-PJ Bryant of Duncan HS. Intermediate Spanish winners are: honorable mention-Stephanie Saldana of Willcox HS; third place-Mario Mungarray of Willcox HS; second place-Silvia Chacon of Duncan HS; and first place-Kandy Ruiz of Willcox HS.

Intermediate Spanish Poetry and Prose winners are: second place-Colleen Donovan of Willcox HS; and first place-Michelle Faria, Stephanie Saldana, Kandy Ruiz, and Mario Mungaraya of Willcox HS.

Advanced Spanish winners are: honorable mention-Obed Cruz of Clifton HS; third place-Karla Avalos and Diana Pacheco of Morenci HS; second place-Yazmina Venegas of Morenci HS; and first place-Gloria Chanez of Morenci HS.

Advanced Spanish Poetry and Prose winners are: first place-Carly Haas and Christopher Rhoades of Willcox HS.

Winner of the EAC Tuition Scholarship is: Geancarlo Peabody of Morenci HS.

Several categories make up the area of Business. In the area of Desktop Publishing, winners are: honorable mention-Brittany Rucker of Duncan HS; third place-Marla Michaud of Thatcher HS; second place-Timothy Mull of Ft. Thomas HS; and first place-Alease Moore of Thatcher HS.

Word Processing winners are: honorable mention-Stephanie Lunt of Duncan HS; third place-Cailee Huffman of Thatcher HS; second place-Crystal Cope of Thatcher HS; and first place-Darleen Weech of Pima HS.

Accounting winners are: third place-Leticia Henry of Ft. Thomas HS; second place-Reshanda Boni of Ft. Thomas HS; and first place-Hannah Roybal of Joseph City HS.

In the area of Business Mathematics, winners are: honorable mention-Darleen Weech of Pima HS; third place-Daniel Zicarrelli of Thatcher HS; second place-Bridgette Berni of Pima HS; and first place-Larry Hunt of Thatcher HS.

Human Relations winners are: second place-Danielle Williams of Duncan HS; and first place-Justin Griffin of Thatcher HS.

In the area of Communications, winners are: third place-Lyndee Hancock of Thatcher HS; second place-Hannah Roybal of Joseph City HS; and first place-Manuel Merino of Clifton HS.

In the area of Occupational Interview, the winners are: honorable mention-Hannah Kading of Benson HS and Donavon Rodriguez of Joseph City HS; third place-Katey Bryce of Pima HS; second place-Marla Michaud of Thatcher HS; and first place-Justin Griffin of Thatcher HS.

The winners of the Non-Occupational Interview are: second place-Carrie Bingham of Pima HS; and first place-Brittany Rucker of Duncan HS.

In the Filing competition, winners are: honorable mention-Dortha McGrath of Duncan HS; third place-Brittany Rucker of Duncan HS; second place-Katey Bryce of Pima HS; and first place-Jamie Dixson of Thatcher HS.

Keyboarding winners are: honorable mentions-Roxanne Rutherford of Thatcher HS; third place-Kayle Hawkins of Pima HS; second place-Aileen Chavez of Thatcher HS; and first place-Bridgette Berni of Pima HS.

In the Proofreading/Grammar Usage/Spelling competition, winners are: honorable mention-Shaleice Boren of Thatcher HS; third place-Cody Foree of Thatcher HS; second place-Leticia Henry of Ft. Thomas HS; and first place-Emily Martin of Thatcher HS.

In the area of Computers there are two categories. In the Internet Website Design category, the winner is: first place-Chris McBride of Thatcher HS.

In the Multimedia-PowerPoint category, winners are: second place-Ethan Curley of Ft. Thomas HS; and first place-Timothy Mull of Ft. Thomas HS.

In the category of Medical Terminology, the winners are: honorable mention-Maryanne Bryce of Thatcher HS and Charles Gamblin of Duncan HS; third place-Chelsea Woodall of Morenci HS; second place-Jamie Burress of Thatcher HS; and first place-Emily Weech of Pima HS. –30–