News Release Details

4/7/2008

EAC announces results of Skills Day 2008

Story Photo
[Click Image to Enlarge] Skills Day participants take a break from competition to check out the car show [EAC-Lori Dugan photo].
 

THATCHER, AZ—Eastern Arizona College announces the results of its Skills Day 2008, which was held Thursday, April 3, 2008.

Over 375 high school students attended the event and competed in a variety of contests, from graphic design to automotive.

Contest results are as follows:

Medical Terminology

First Place Caroline Perkins, Thatcher High School

Second Place Jason Olsen, Safford High School

Third Place Cheryl Best, Morenci High School

Honorable Mention Daniel Pennington, Pima High School

Graphic Design- Logo

First Place Echo Gillette, St. Johns High School

Second Place Brandalynn Salas, Morenci High School

Third Place Skyler Dixson, Thatcher High School

Honorable Mention Elizabeth Laws, Morenci High School

Still-Life Drawing

First Place Krysten Yoyetewa, Ft. Thomas High School

Second Place Echo Gillette, St. Johns High School

Third Place Shelby Layton, Thatcher High School

Honorable Mention Elizabeth Laws, Morenci High School

Kayla Moen, Morenci High School

Brandalynn Salas, Morenci High School

Art Exhibition- Acrylic

First Place Brandt Woods, Thatcher High School

Second Place Shelby Layton, Thatcher High School

Third Place Ariel Thatcher, Pima High School

Honorable Mention Brandt Woods, Thatcher High School

Art Exhibition- Pencil & Marker

First Place Shelby Layton, Thatcher High School

Second Place Ariel Thatcher, Pima High School

Third Place Echo Gillette, St. Johns High School

Honorable Mention Artesia Marin, Morenci High School

Art Exhibition- Tempera

First Place Amber Sanders, Morenci High School

Second Place Betty Spivey, Morenci High School

Third Place Artesia Marin, Morenci High School

Honorable Mention Amber Sanders, Morenci High School

Art Exhibition- Photography

First Place Lacey Keele, Pima High School

Second Place Lacey Keele, Pima High School

Accounting

First Place Bradley Poindexter, Pima High School

Second Place Myra Hunter, Ft. Thomas High School

Third Place Brooke Bingham, Pima High School

Honorable Mention Cortney Turner, Safford High School

Keyboarding

First Place Coreena Martinez, Morenci High School

Second Place Leseli Pearson, Pima High School

Third Place Bradley Poindexter, Pima High School

Honorable Mention Katie Calloway, Safford High School

Desktop Publishing

First Place Brenin Angle, Thatcher High School

Second Place Marina Herrera, Morenci High School

Third Place Haiden Wearne, Duncan High School

Honorable Mention Jamie Claridge, Pima High School

Information Processing

First Place Tyrel Saline, Pima High School

Second Place Catalina Astengo, Morenci High School

Third Place Cody Pearson, Morenci High School

Honorable Mention Taylor Thygerson, Pima High School

Filing

First Place Brieanna Martinez, Morenci High School

Second Place Travis Lunt, Duncan High School

Third Place Artesia Marin, Morenci High School

Honorable Mention Molly Powelson, Duncan High School

Business Math

First Place Shane Poarch, Thatcher High School

Second Place Marc Banworth, Thatcher High School

Third Place Taylor Thygerson, Pima High School

Honorable Mention Armand Morales, Morenci High School

Proofreading & Grammar

First Place Cheryl Best, Morenci High School

Second Place Stanley Vise, Morenci High School

Third Place Jamie Claridge, Pima High School

Honorable Mention Kendra Schnebly, Duncan High School

Human Relations

First Place Brett Armstrong, Safford High School

Second Place Beatrice Castro, Pima High School

Third Place Brittany Rucker, Duncan High School

Honorable Mention Chloe Johns, Duncan High School

Job Interview

First Place David Weech, Pima High School

Second Place Vance Bryce, Thatcher High School

Third Place Brittany Rucker, Duncan High School

Honorable Mention Daniel Pennington, Pima High School

Website Design

First Place Jimmy Armstrong, Morenci High School

Xavier Ortega, Morenci High School

Mick Curley, Morenci High School

Reginald Howell, Morenci High School

Diamond Lawrence, Morenci High School

Second Place Arturo Marin, Morenci High School

Third Place Nicole Horn, Morenci High School

Honorable Mention Shalana Kelley, Morenci High School

PowerPoint with Presenter

First Place Alia Christenson, Morenci High School

Second Place Jamie Amos, Morenci High School

Third Place Kaylee Sanders, Ft. Thomas High School

Beginning French Written Exam

First Place Xavier Garcia, Safford High School

Second Place Bradley Elders, Thatcher High School

Intermediate French Written Exam

First Place Petar Vukovic, Safford High School

Beginning French Poem Recitation

First Place Xavier Garcia, Safford High School

Bradley Elders, Thatcher High School

Petar Vukovic, Safford High School

Intermediate French Poem Recitation

First Place Petar Vukovic, Safford High School

Beginning Spanish Exam

First Place Ricardo Orona, Duncan High School

Second Place Melissa Cerna, Duncan High School

Third Place Jessica Bonifacio, Thatcher High School

Honorable Mention Irma Blancarte, Duncan High School

Beginning Spanish Poem Recitation

First Place Samantha Sanchez, Thatcher High School

Chelsey Motes, Thatcher High School

Anica Curtis, Thatcher High School

Amanda Broadhead, Thatcher High School

Jessica Bonifacio, Thatcher High School

Second Place Seth McRae, Thatcher High School

Lexie Riddle, Thatcher High School

Dakota McBride, Thatcher High School

Intermediate Spanish Exam

First Place Alyssa Cuthbertson, Morenci High School

Second Place Alexandria Duran, Safford High School

Third Place Ariana Aguilera, Morenci High School

Honorable Mention Elizabeth Valenzuela, Morenci High School

Advanced Spanish Exam

First Place Andrea Lopez, Morenci High School

Second Place Cecilia Olivares, Duncan High School

Third Place Diana Villalobos, Duncan High School

Honorable Mention Jasmine Cordova, Morenci High School

EAC Tuition Scholarship

Diana Villalobos, Duncan High School

Automotive Group

First Place Kandi Bullis, Ft. Thomas High School

Tara Pike, Ft. Thomas High School

Steven Tessay, Ft. Thomas High School

Second Place Trent Christensen, Thatcher High School

Michael Peterson, Pima High School

Daniel Young, Thatcher High School

Third Place Terin Averett, St. Johns High School

Reece Raykovitz, St. Johns High School

Adrian Marquez, St. Johns High School

Honorable Mention Leo Balleza, Thatcher High School

Cody Gentry, Thatcher High School

Tyson French, Thatcher High School

Architectural CAD

First Place Trevin Jones, Duncan High School

Second Place Jayden Sanders, Thatcher High School

Third Place Andrew Rosales-taylor, Safford High School

Mechanical CAD

First Place Cody Schroeder, Thatcher High School

Second Place Dustin Wolfe, Duncan High School

Third Place Kolt McKinney, Safford High School

TIG Welding

First Place Rustin Bland, Morenci High School

Second Place Tyler Vaughn, Joseph City High School

Third Place Kade Wright, Pima High School

Honorable Mention Stephen McConnell, St. Johns High School

MIG Welding

First Place Adam Mendoza, Pima High School

Second Place Rustin Bland, Morenci High School

Third Place Clint Dryden, Thatcher High School

Honorable Mention Dillon Vicars, Joseph City High School

Oxy-Acetylene Welding

First Place Clint Dryden, Thatcher High School

Second Place Steven Tessay, Ft. Thomas High School

Third Place Jarreth Cohorn, Willcox High School

Honorable Mention Lee Hilpert, Morenci High School

Arc Welding

First Place James Bryce, Pima High School

Second Place Juan Carabeo, Duncan High School

Third Place David Haney, Duncan High School

Honorable Mention Demetrius Dosela, Ft. Thomas High School

Machine Shop

First Place David Bejarano, St. Johns High School

Second Place Ernesto Pesina-morales, Willcox High School

###