News Release Details

4/30/2018

Eastern Arizona College announces Skills Day results

Story Photo
[Click Image to Enlarge] Eastern Arizona College announces Skills Day results
 

By Taryn Lamb

Thatcher, AZ—Hundreds of high school students came to Eastern Arizona College earlier this month to demonstrate their talents and skills for the 42nd Annual EAC Skills Day competition.

Over 400 high school students from 21 area high schools spent the day on EAC’s campus competing in a variety of skills-oriented categories. Over 30 events were held in the areas of graphic design, art exhibition, still-life drawing, automotive, accounting, economics, business, promotional marketing, CADD/drafting, chemistry, multimedia presentation, French, Spanish, welding, and woodworking.

Winners from Safford High School include Brian Hancock, second place in the Automotive Group; Keaton John, second place in the Automotive Group; Nathan Moore, third place in Architectural Drafting; Elliot Porter, first place in the Automotive Group; Brett Stanley, first place in Automotive Group; Chandler Webb, second place in Automotive Group; and Ryan Wilson, first place in the Automotive Group.

Winners from Thatcher High School include Zach Adams, honorable mention in Automotive Group; Ainsley Allen, second place in PowerPoint; Presley Barnes, third place in PowerPoint; Jaden Carpenter, first place in Accounting, first place in Business Calculations, and first place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Amber Clement, third place in Computer PC Challenge; Chandler Curtis, third place in Computer PC Challenge; Tyrell Eubanks, third place in Computers PC Challenge; Samuel Faucett, second place in Microsoft Excel; Emma Harrison, first in Art-Photography, and second in Art-Still Life; Taylor Jones, first place in Art-Photography, second in Art-Photography and third in Art-Still Life; Ethan McBride, third place in Computer PC Challenge; Brendon Nuttall, first place in Entrepreneurial Elevator Pitch; Allen Pena, first place in Mechanical Drafting; Shina Porter, third place in Sidewalk Art; Bradlee Sanders, third place in Computer PC Challenge; Nathan Sanders, honorable mention in the Automotive Group; Chandler Spackman, third place in Computer PC Challenge; Hannah Spiller, first place in Art-Photography, first in Art-Still Life, and second in Art-Photography; Ariana Torrio, third place in Microsoft Excel; Kaitlin Willis, second place in Sidewalk Art; and Thomas Ziccarelli, first place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant, second place in Accounting, and honorable mention in Microsoft Excel.

Winners from Thatcher Middle School include Brian Castillo, second place in Beginning Spanish Skit; Hunter Cauthen, second place in Beginning Spanish Skit; Jayden Farley, first place in Beginning Spanish Skit; Hudson Griffin, second place in Beginning Spanish Skit; Jean Hogue, first place in Beginning Spanish Skit; Shaylee Hunt, third place in Beginning Spanish, Poetry/Prose Recitation; Tyler Jacob, first place in Beginning Spanish Skit; Daniela Lopez, first place in Beginning Spanish Skit, and second place in Beginning Spanish Written Exam; Jayden Masten, first place in Beginning Spanish Skit; Ky Moses, second place in Beginning Spanish Skit; Addison Stumpf, second place in Beginning Spanish Skit; and Alley Vining, first place Beginning Spanish Skit.

Winners from Pima High School include Hayden Ashby, first place in Economics; Alani Blair, second place in Business Ethics, and second place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Gage Brown, first place in Economics and second place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Hanna Curtis, third place in Large Woodworking; Kacey Gibbons, honorable mention in Art-Graphic Design-Logo; John Hancock, first place in Large Woodworking; Tayden Hatch, second place in Gas Tungsten Arc Welding; Drake Hughes, first place in Arc Welding, and honorable mention in Gas Metal Arc Welding; William Jarvis, first place in Gas Tungsten Arc Welding, and first place in Oxy-Acetylene Welding; Dillon Jones, second place in Business Ethics; Micaela Larson, second place in Art-Poster Project; Ricky Leon, first place in Art Poster Project; Sara Lunt, second place in Business Ethics, and second place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Jacob Nelson, honorable mention in Arc Welding; Olivia Norton, third place in Art-Photography; Dawson Pruszynski, second place in Small Woodworking; Dean Richards, second place in Mechanical Drafting; Rebecca Ruland, second place in Art-Photography; Kiley Scorse, honorable mention in Art-Poster Project; Andrew Taylor, first place in Small Woodworking; and Octavio Zavala, honorable mention in Automotive Group.

Winners from Ft. Thomas High School include Bridie Black, first place in What Not to Do in a Job Interview; Hanna Hinton-Moses, first place in What Not to Do in a Job Interview; Rebecca McCabe, first place in Business Ethics, and first place in What Not to Do in a Job Interview; Logan Smith, third place in Entrepreneurial Elevator Pitch; and Kiara Wright, first place in What Not to Do in a Job Interview.

Winners from Globe High School include Russell Dalmolin, first place in Sidewalk Art, and second place in Art-Photography; Kendra Martinez, first place in Sidewalk Art; Victoria Mata, first place in Sidewalk Art; Ashley Polkabla, second place in Art-Photography; and Aricelli Starr, second place in Art-Photography.

Winners from Morenci High School include Abigail Aguilera, second place in Beginning Spanish Written Exam; Ernest Arvizo, third place in Small Woodworking; Gabriel Baca, second place in Chemistry-Laboratory Skills; Isreal Bernal Diaz, third place in Intermediate Spanish Written Exam; Adrianna Castillo, third place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Anthony Chanez, first place in Chemistry-Laboratory Skills; Jadah Cortez, third place in Beginning Spanish Written Exam; Jaylyn Dosela, third place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Tengis Ganzorig, honorable mention in Art-Still Life; Julian Garcia, honorable mention in Oxy-Acetylene Welding; Maria Gatica, first place in Advance Spanish Written exam; Thomas Gray, second place in Gas Metal Arc Welding; Kiahna Kitcheyan, third place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Nesa Martinez, third place in A Day in the Life of an Accountant; Ian Mottley, third place in Chemistry-Laboratory Skills; Billy Thompson, honorable mention in Gas Tungsten Arc Welding; and Ruben Valle Ramirez, third place in Advanced Spanish Written Exam.

Winners from Duncan High School include Hailee Alexander, second place in Economics; Braden Basteen, second place in Business Calculations; Lucas Basteen, honorable mention in Business Calculations; Gerardo Cerna, second place in What Not to Do in a Job Interview; Delanie Claridge, third place in Accounting; Wesley Conyer, second place in Business Calculations; Kane Dunagan, first place in Computer PC Challenge; David Garcia, first in Computer PC Challenge; Jay Garner, first place in Computer PC Challenge; Ivan Gonzalez, first place in Computer PC Challenge; Hunter Hayes, first place in Computer PC Challenge; Hanna Hilton, second place in What Not to Do in a Job Interview; Natalie Jensen, second place in Business Ethics, and second place in Beginning Spanish Poetry/Prose Recitation; Nathan Kempton, second place in Business Calculations; Kinsley Rapier, second place in Business Ethics; Nate Rapier, first place in Computer PC Challenge; Tre Robinette, first place in Computer PC Challenge, and honorable mention in Large Woodworking; Clifford Sanders, honorable mention in Small Woodworking; and Vincent Wright, first place in Computer PC Challenge.

Winners from Animas High School include Jennifer Acosta, second place in Intermediate Spanish Written Exam; Rhylee Carrell, honorable mention in Chemistry-Laboratory Skills; Joshlyn Eddy, first place in Chemistry-Elementary Measurement; Lindsey Massey, third place in Chemistry-Elementary Measurement; Helena Ramirez, first place in Sports Medicine Obstacle Course, and third place in Art-Photography; Xavier Schartz, second place in Chemistry-Elementary Measurement; Klarisma Veleta, third place in Beginning Spanish Written Exam; Rybecca Webster, third place in Sidewalk Art; and Codi Wright, second place in Sports Medicine Obstacle Course.

Winners from Blue Ridge High School include Giavann Caruth, honorable mention in Art-Poster Project; Darion Douglas, third place in What Not to Do in a Job Interview; Josie Frye, first place in Art-Photography, and third place in Sidewalk Art; Keefer Gagnon, third place in Mechanical Drafting; Angel Littleman, first place in Art-Photography, second place in Sidewalk Art, and third place in Art-Photography; Alvaro Lopez, third place in What Not to Do in a Job Interview, and honorable mention in Art-Poster Project; Priscilla Montes, third place in Sidewalk Art; Juan Rosales, first place in Art-Photography, and second place in Sidewalk Art; Carson Sargent, third place in Art- Graphic Design-Logo; and Tanner Shumway, second place in Large Woodworking.

The winners from Douglas High School include Jessica Ambriz, second place in Computer PC Challenge; Andrea Barra, honorable mention in Advanced Spanish Written Exam; Luis Espinosa, second place in Computer PC Challenge, and second place in Sidewalk Art; Paulina Madrid, third place in Advanced Spanish Written Exam; Jose Medina, second place in Computer PC Challenge; Sebastian Oviedo, second place in Computer PC Challenge; Angelica Ruiz, second place in Advanced Spanish Written Exam and received a Tuition Scholarship; Sergio Sanchez, second place in Computer PC Challenge; Raul Serna, honorable mention in Chemistry-Elementary Measurement; Miely Suarez, second place in Beginning French Poetry/Prose Recitation; Daniela Torres, first place in Advanced Spanish Poetry/Prose Recitation; and Jose Juan Velasquez, first place in Microsoft Excel, and first place in PowerPoint.

Winners from Skyline High School include Colin Berens, third place in Automotive Group; Tyler Boehnen, first place in Gas Metal Arc Welding, and third place in Arc Welding; Benjamin Lewis, first place in Architectural Drafting; Kyle Lott, third place in Gas Tungsten Arc Welding, and third place in Automotive Group; Hayden Thomas, second place in Architectural Drafting; TJ Weinzeral, third place in Automotive Group; and Austyn Wilson, first place in Art-Photography.

Winners for Buena High School include Samantha Aldous, second place in Art-Photography; James Bias, second place in Entrepreneurial Elevator Pitch; Aleesia Cook, first place in Intermediate Spanish Poetry/Prose Recitation; Hailey De Los Santos, first place in Beginning Spanish Poetry/Prose Recitation, and honorable mention in Beginning Spanish Written Exam; Aliyah Dean, third place in Beginning French Written Exam, and third place in Beginning French Poetry/Prose Recitation; Jacob Espinosa, first place in Beginning Spanish Written Exam, and honorable mention Beginning Spanish Poetry/Prose Recitation; Elexis Foster, honorable mention in What Not to Do in a Job Interview; Danielle James, honorable mention in What Not to Do in a Job Interview; Lindsey May, third place in Art-Photography; Alexander Rentschler, second place in Entrepreneurial elevator Pitch, and honorable mention in Beginning French Written Exam; Ana Rodriguez, second place in Beginning French Written Exam, and honorable mention in Beginning French Poetry/Prose Recitation; Natalie Stinson, third place in Intermediate Spanish Poetry/Prose Recitation, and honorable mention in Intermediate Spanish Written Exam; Kaitlin Swiney, honorable mention in Beginning Spanish Written Exam; Max Urrea Valdez, first place in Intermediate Spanish Written Exam, and second place in Intermediate Spanish Poetry/Prose Recitation; Michelle Vasquez, third place in Advanced Spanish Poetry/Prose Recitation; Fernanda Vega, second place in Advance Spanish Poetry/Prose Recitation; Jessica Warren, third place in Oxy-Acetylene Welding; and Amalie Wood, first place in Beginning French Written Exam, and first place in Beginning French Poetry/Prose Recitation.

Winners from Joseph City High School include Abby Hunt, third place in Art-Photography; Bailey Hunt, third place in Business Ethics, and third place in Business Calculations; and Lora Keams, first place in Art-Photography.

Winners from Flowing Wells High School include Thor Martinez, second place in Art-Photography, and honorable mention in Art-Poster Project; and Jaden Maxwell, second place in Art-Graphic Design-Logo.

The winner from St. Johns High School is Thomas Heap, second place in Oxy-Acetylene Welding.

The winners from Bowie High School include Ashley Murray, third place in Art-Photography; and Cianna Ramirez, first place in Sidewalk Art.

The winner from San Simon High School is Sergio Vasquez, second place in Arc Welding, and third place in Gas Metal Arc Welding.

The winner from ACE High School is Kiana Moore, third place in Art-Photography.

The winner from Pima Academy is Cassidy Brimhall, honorable mention in Architectural Drafting.

The winner from Valley Union High School is Jarelly De La Cruz, third place in Beginning Spanish Written Exam.

For more information about EAC Skills Day, contact the event coordinator, Gayrene Claridge, at (928) 428-8341, or at gayrene.claridge@eac.edu.

### Link to Skills Day photo album: Skills Day 2018