News Release Details

4/15/2016

Eastern Arizona College announces Skills Day results

Story Photo
[Click Image to Enlarge]  Nearly 400 high school students from 19 area high schools came to Eastern Arizona College earlier this month to demonstrate their talents and skills for the 40th Annual EAC Skills Day competition. Nearly 400 high school students from 19 area high schools spent the day on EAC’s campus competing in a variety of skills-oriented categories. Over 30 events were held in the areas of graphic design, art exhibition, still-life drawing, automotive, accounting, economics, business, promotional
 

By Lexi Lutz

Thatcher, AZ—Hundreds of high school students came to Eastern Arizona College earlier this month to demonstrate their talents and skills for the 40th Annual EAC Skills Day competition.

Nearly 400 high school students from 19 area high schools spent the day on EAC’s campus competing in a variety of skills-oriented categories. Over 30 events were held in the areas of graphic design, art exhibition, still-life drawing, automotive, accounting, economics, business, promotional marketing, CAD/drafting, chemistry, multimedia presentation, French, Spanish, welding, and woodworking.

Winners from Safford High School include Alec Avalos, first place in CADD architectural drafting; Trevor Davis, third place in TIG Welding; Anthany Rhodes, second place in MIG Welding and third place in ARC welding; and Colin Schutte, Brayden Shields, and Greg Smith won second place in the automotive group.

Winners from Thatcher High School include Katie Baldwin, second place in beginning French (skit); Oscar Candial, third place in beginning French (written exam); Jacob Collins, first place in mechanical CADD; Kennan Davis, second place in the beginning French (skit); Amber Diaz, honorable mention in mechanical CADD; Hailey Greer, second place in beginning French (skit); Johnny Griffin, third place in architectural CADD; Emily Hatch, second place and honorable mention in art (drawing); Kevin Reed, first place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch; Daniel Richardson, second place in beginning French (skit) and honorable mention in art (still life); Nikayla Robinson, first place in art (still life), first and third place in art (drawings); Emma Scoggin, second place in beginning French (skit); Jaxon Sparks, second place in beginning Spanish (written exam); Marc Terry, first place in the networking challenge; Kurtis Thatcher, honorable mention in architectural CADD; Giovani Traine, second place in beginning French (written exam); and Isaac Vega, honorable mention in intermediate Spanish (written exam).

Winners from Pima High School include Anna Bryce, first place in, “A Day in the Life of an Accountant;” Kamry Bryce, honorable mention in small woodworking; Chris Cain, third place in MIG welding; Ethan Claridge, first place in large woodworking; Kevin Collins, first place in economics and in “Day in the Life of an Accountant”; Ashley Herbert, second place in large woodworking; Celia Rodriguez, third place in large woodworking; Rebecca Ruland, honorable mention in art (posters); Hannah Shiflet, third place in art (oil and acrylic); Tasia Shupe, first place in business math calculations and third place in business ethics; Chyana Lunt, third place in art (still life) and third place in art (graphics); Lindy Lunt, second place in business ethics; and Callie Thygerson, second place in business ethics.

Winners from Ft. Thomas High School include Chasity Brown, second place in small woodworking; Stacey Kitcheyan, honorable mention in art (oils and acrylic); Rebecca McCabe, third place in business math calculations; James Padilla, second place in art (3D graphics); and Casey Pike, third place in art (3D graphics).

Winners from Morenci High School include Azalee Avila, third place in art (still life); Gabriel Baca, third place in Microsoft Excel; Julia Howdeshell, second place in multimedia with presenter; Emily Lundeen, third place in multimedia with presenter; Devin Martinez, honorable mention in large woodworking; Marilyn Nuamah, first place in multimedia with presenter; Shae Sanchez, first place in art (oil and acrylic); Monica Saucido, first place in art (mixed media); Eduardo Valadez, first place in intermediate Spanish (written exam); Celine Valdez, second place in art (mixed media); and Cameron Wile, honorable mention in large woodworking.

Winners from Duncan High School include Chase Carmes, third place in the Networking Challenge, Reyna Cerna, third place in advanced Spanish (written exam); Wesley Conyer, second place in accounting; Heidi Corado, first place in chemistry (level one - elementary measurement); Colin Decker, second place in chemistry (level one - elementary measurement); Areli Guzman, third place in advanced Spanish (written exam); Ashleigh Hernandez, second place in TCP/IP networking challenge; Hunter Rapier, third place in small woodworking.

Winners from Willcox High School include Yulissa Aguirre, first place in advanced Spanish (written exam and tuition scholarship); Dillyn Armstrong, honorable mention in advanced Spanish poetry; Dariana Cajigas, first place in advanced Spanish poetry; Erica Castillo, second place in advanced Spanish poetry; Sydney Cox third place in intermediate Spanish (written exam) and advanced Spanish poetry; Halle Diaz, honorable mention in advanced Spanish poetry; Gustavo Garcia, third place in advanced Spanish poetry; Keira Hamilton, first place in intermediate Spanish poetry; Thomas Labbe, second place in intermediate Spanish poetry; Aime Lara, first place in advance Spanish poetry, and second place in advanced Spanish (written exam); Tamarah Lindsey, honorable mention in beginning Spanish poetry; Eric Lon, third place in beginning Spanish poetry and honorable mention in advanced Spanish (written exam); Iris Meranica, first place in advanced Spanish poetry and third place in advanced Spanish (written exam); Jairo Molina, first place in advanced Spanish (written exam) and second place in advanced Spanish poetry; Kalee Retana, second place in beginning Spanish poetry; Anethe Rios, third place in advanced Spanish poetry; Oliver Rodriguez, third place in intermediate Spanish poetry; Aida Tona, first place in beginning French poetry; Kimberly Valenzuela, first place in advanced Spanish (written exam); and Vanessa Valenzuela, second place in advanced Spanish poetry, and honorable mention in advanced Spanish (written exam).

Winners from Animas High School include Brenda Acosta, first place in beginning Spanish (written exam); Haley Bender, first and third place in art (digital); Tiana Gibson, third place in chemistry (elementary measurement); Logan Klump, honorable mention in TIG welding; Elizabeth Mendoza, and second place in a “A Day in the Life of an Accountant.”

Winners from Blue Ridge High School include Keefer Gagnon, third place in mechanical CADD; Casey Hamm, third place in art (graphic design – logo); Helena Hanyzewski, first place in art (photography); Ambria Lee, first place in art (photography); Nick Munera, first place in small woodworking; Sarah Peterson, second place in art (posters); and Kenzie Sayer, honorable mention in art (photography).

Winners from Buena High School include Anthony Allen, second place in art (photography); Adriana Anthony, second place in job interview “What Not to Do”; Hailey Clemons, second place in beginning Spanish poetry; Zoe D’Agostino, second place in intermediate Spanish (written exam) and third place in intermediate Spanish poetry; Nylda Diaz, honorable mention in beginning Spanish poetry and honorable mention in beginning Spanish (written exam); Makayla Duncan, second place in intermediate Spanish (poetry) and third place in intermediate Spanish (written exam); Skyler Edwards, honorable mention in intermediate Spanish poetry; Angelina Farmer, third place in beginning Spanish (skit); Kyra Fletcher, first place in job interview “What Not to Do” and first place in promotional marketing; Katy Flor, third place in beginning Spanish (poetry) and honorable mention in beginning Spanish (written exam); Jacgualine Gallego, first place in business ethics and third place in promotional marketing; Lexi Gonzales, first place in business ethics and third place in promotional marketing; Isiah Haji, third place in art (photography); Dejah Hayes, first place in beginning French (skit) and third place in beginning French (written exam) ; Jamie Hernandez, third place in beginning Spanish (skit) and honorable mention in beginning Spanish (written exam); Grace Jackson, first place in job interview “What Not to Do” and first place in promotional marketing; Job Johnson, first place in intermediate French (written exam) and second place in intermediate French poetry; Alli Kang, second place in business math calculations; Shelbey Kogan, second place in job interview “What Not to Do”; Nicholas LaDue first place in intermediate French (written exam) and third place in intermediate French (written exam); Brittany Markee, second place in promotional marketing; Amber Mathhues, first place in beginning French (written exam) and first place in beginning French (skit); Mike McCue, first place in job interview “What Not to Do”; Erin McDaniel, first place in intermediate Spanish poetry; Raoul Montano, second place in job interview “What Not to Do”; Eric Ortiz, third place in beginning Spanish (skit); Monica Ortiz, first place in beginning French (skit); Jennifer Ovalle-Zelaya, first place in accounting; Alma Pipes, honorable mention in art (photography); Angela Rangel, first place in job interview “What Not to Do”; Alexander Rentcshler, first place in business ethics and second place in business math calculations; Jessie Russell, third place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch; Abigail Simmons, second place in intermediate French (written exam) and third place in intermediate French poetry; Natalie Stinson, third place in beginning Spanish (skit); Ariel Talamantes-Cruz, third place in art (mixed media); and GraceAnn Watson, second place in promotional marketing.

Winners from Joseph City High School include Tricia Bay-Morgan, second place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch and honorable mention in large woodworking; Morrgun Farris, third place in job interview “What Not to Do”; Shyann Flake, second place entrepreneurial elevator pitch; Morgan Johnson, honorable mention in art (drawing); Jaclyn Penrod, third place job interview “What Not to Do”; and Kiara Westover, second place in art (oil and acrylic).

Winners from Flowing Wells High School include Nikkie Ambrose, second place in art (graphic design logo); Nate Leigh, second place in art (digital) and third place in art (posters); and Cory McCarthy, first place in art (graphic design logo) and second place in art (still life).

Winners from Skyline High School include Cory Carpenter, first place in art (3D); Carson Conners, honorable mention in automotive group; Jordan Depetro-Medesha, honorable mention in automotive group; Walker Oliver, honorable mention in automotive group; and Tommy Rovin, first place in MIG welding, second place in TIG welding, second place in oxy-acetylene welding, and honorable mention in arc welding.

Winners from St. Johns High School include Miguel Aguera, first place in arc welding; John Blackmore, third place in automotive group; Birdie Clouse, third place in accounting; Zach Ellington, third place in automotive group; Tyler Ezell, third place in automotive group; Thomas Heap, honorable mention in oxy-acetylene welding; Rosemary Lann, honorable mention in MIG welding; Brigder Nielsen, third place in oxy-acetylene welding; and Taylor Snyder, first place in TIG welding.

###