News Release Details

4/30/2015

Eastern Arizona College announces Skills Day results

Story Photo
[Click Image to Enlarge] More than 390 high school students from 21 area high schools came to Eastern Arizona College earlier this month to demonstrate their talents and skills for the 39th Annual EAC Skills Day competition. Over 30 events were held in the areas of medical terminology, graphic design, art exhibition, still-life drawing, automotive, accounting, economics, business, promotional marketing, architecture, mechanics, science, chemistry, multimedia presentation, French, Spanish, welding, oxyacetylene, machine
 

By Mylee Mayberry

Thatcher, AZ—Hundreds of high school students came to Eastern Arizona College earlier this month to demonstrate their talents and skills for the 39th Annual EAC Skills Day competition.

More than 390 high school students from 21 area high schools spent the day on EAC’s campus competing in a variety of skills-oriented categories.

Over 30 events were held in the areas of medical terminology, graphic design, art exhibition, still-life drawing, automotive, accounting, economics, business, promotional marketing, architecture, mechanics, science, chemistry, multimedia presentation, French, Spanish, welding, oxyacetylene, machine shop, and woodworking.

Winners from Safford High School include Alec Avalos, second place in CADD architectural drafting; Brandon T. Bright, second place in TCP/IP networking challenge; Mason Burkett, first place in mechanical CAD drafting; Katie Chavez, third place in, “Day in the Life of an Accountant”; Tanner Flatt, second place in TCP/IP networking challenge; Ramon Flores second place in TCP/IP networking challenge; Macyn Hawkins, third place in, “Day in the Life of an Accountant,” Mathew Jackson, honorable mention in CADD architectural drafting; Steven Mance III, honorable mention in mechanical CAD drafting; Sage Peterson, third place in multimedia with presenter; Tony Powelson, second place in TCP/IP networking challenge; Mark Rethy, first place in economics; Gabriel Romero, second place in mechanical CAD drafting; Taylor Swapp, third place in CADD architectural drafting; Travis Tobias, first place in beginning French (written exam-tuition scholarship); and Ian Tunell, second place in TCP/IP networking challenge.

Winners from Thatcher High School include Lauren Curtis, third place in art (oils and acrylic), honorable mention in art (drawing); Karissa Ellet, first place in beginning Spanish (skit); Karina Hernandez, third place in art (watercolor, marker, and mixed media), and honorable mention in graphic design logo; Drew Hunsaker, third place in mechanical CAD drafting; McKay Keith, first place in art (still life); Ashtyn Lunt, third place in CPR challenge; Lexi Lutz, first place in art (watercolor, marker, and mixed media), third place in art (drawing), and honorable mention in art (still life); Emily Norton, second place in CPR challenge; Spencer Norton, first place in CADD architectural drafting; Tristan Pursley, honorable mention in art (watercolor, marker, and mixed media); Daniel Richardson, third place in beginning Spanish (written exam); Amanda Ruiz, first place in beginning Spanish (skit), and second place in intermediate Spanish (poetry); Becky Taylor, first place in art (watercolor, marker, and mixed media), first place in art (drawing), second place in graphic design logo, and second place in art (oils and acrylic); and Robert Tillman, second place in beginning Spanish (written exam), and honorable mention in beginning French (written exam).

Winners from Pima High School include Valerie Bailey, first place in MIG welding; Kason Bedolla, second place in Excel 2010, second place in economics, and third place in accounting; Abby Claridge, first place in Excel 2010, first place in, “Day in the Life of an Accountant,” and second place in business ethics; Kevin Collins, second place in accounting; Seth Ellison, honorable mention in large woodworking; Marley Grant, first place in art (graphics); Colton Hatch, first place in oxyacetylene welding; Lacy Hatch, honorable mention in large woodworking; Travis James, second place in large woodworking; Chyana Lunt, third place in art (still life), and third place in art (graphics); Lindy Lunt, second place in business ethics, third place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch, and third place in economics; Benny Murrieta, third place in oxyacetylene welding, Celia Rodriquez, third place in large woodworking; Roman Salas, honorable mention in large woodworking; Shelby Shupe, second place in business calculations, second place in economics, and third place in Excel 2010; and Tiffany Weech, second place in large woodworking.

Winners from Ft. Thomas High School include Larry Colelay, third place in business ethics; James Duane, first place in art (oils and acrylic); Sara Hinton, second place in art (3D graphics); Tessa Prall, first place in art (3D graphics); and Colby Preston, third place in art (drawing).

Winners from Morenci High School include Baily Augenbaugh, first place in art (oils and acrylic); Alex Chee, third place in multimedia with presenter; Alex Eggleston, second place in large woodworking; Dezirae Gallegos, first place in multimedia with presenter; Adam Haselton, second place in large woodworking; Alyssia Keller, first place in art (watercolor, marker, and mixed media), first place in beginning Spanish (written exam), second place art (watercolor, marker, and mixed media), and second place in beginning French (written exam); Salvatore Lazzara, second place in large woodworking; Matthew McCarthy, second place in large woodworking; Nathaniel McLemore, second place oxyacetylene welding; Paige Morales, second place multimedia with presenter; and Shayla Mulleneaux, third place in art (oils and acrylic).

Winners from Duncan High School include Jose Luis Blancarte, honorable mention in economics; Steven Briggs, first place in TCP/IP networking challenge; Emilio Brown, first place in TCP/IP networking challenge; Case Claridge, first place in TCP/IP networking challenge; Katelynn Claridge, third place in chemistry (level one- elementary measurement); Emily Clouse, honorable mention in chemistry (level one-elementary measurement); Ashleigh Hernandez, first place TCP/IP networking challenge; Chloe Hilton, first place chemistry (level one- elementary measurement); Natalie Jensen, honorable mention in beginning Spanish (written exam); Nathan Jones, first place in TCP/IP networking challenge; Amanda Olsen, honorable mention in CADD architectural drafting; Hunter Rapier, first place in CPR challenge; Marissa Romero, honorable mention in art (graphics); Talbot Wearne, honorable mention in business ethics; and Katie Welleford, second place in, “Day in the Life of an Accountant.”

Winners from Willcox High School include Yulissa Aguirre, honorable mention in advanced Spanish poetry; Dillyn Armstrong, first place in beginning Spanish poetry; Brianda Davila, third place in advanced Spanish poetry; Rebecca Hawkins, honorable mention in beginning Spanish poetry; David Hielo, honorable mention in beginning French poetry; Alejandra Moran, second place in beginning Spanish poetry; Alexia Moran, first place in intermediate Spanish poetry; Eduardo Solis, first place in advanced Spanish poetry; Kim Valenzuela, second place in advanced Spanish poetry; Lynn Valenzuela, third place in advance Spanish poetry, Reyna Valenzuela, honorable mention in advanced Spanish poetry; and Audri Webster, third place in beginning Spanish poetry.

Winners from Animas High School include Trey Arredondo, first place in chemistry; Esmeralda Bajo, second place in art (drawing), and second place in chemistry; Haley Bender, first place in art (watercolor, marker, and mixed media), and second place in art (watercolor, marker, and mixed media); Penne Duncan, honorable mention in CPR challenge; Lewis Espinosa, second place in CPR challenge, honorable mention in small woodworking; Jared Floyd, second place in MIG welding and third place in arc welding; Holly Freeman, first place chemistry; Emily Graham, first place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch and second place in chemistry; Garrett Green, honorable mention in automotive group; Logan Klump, third place in chemistry; Joel Mendoza, honorable mention in automotive group, Cody Moore, honorable mention in CPR challenge; Patrick Needham, first place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch; and Troy Pompeo, honorable mention in automotive group.

Winners from Blue Ridge High School include Mitch Fountain, second place in large woodworking; Lain Geisler, second place in large woodworking; Autumn Gillespie, second place in art (photography) and honorable mention in art (photography); Abigail Hathcock, third place in art (graphics); Tamika Kinney, second place in large woodworking; Luke Leffew, honorable mention in small woodworking; Courtney Peterson, second place in art (graphics); Joyselynn Pitalua, second place in art graphics; Celeste Romo, first place in art (photography) and third place in art (photography); Shelby Stewart, first place in promotional marketing; Trenton Tauge, honorable mention in small woodworking; and Juan Yepez, first place in large woodworking.

Winners from Buena High School include Anthony Allen, third place in art (photography); Mitchel Andrews, first place in advanced Spanish (skit); Luiza Braun, second place in intermediate Spanish (written exam); Kelsey Camps, first place in advanced Spanish (skit); Josie Chavez, first place in art (photography); Nicolas Chavez, first place in advanced Spanish (poetry) and third place in intermediate Spanish (written exam); Maren Cooper, second place in beginning French (written exam) and second place in beginning French (poetry); Mikayla Duncan, third place in beginning Spanish (written exam); Naomie Givens, first place in advanced Spanish (skit) and third place in advanced Spanish (written exam); Jamie Ingertson, first place in intermediate Spanish (written exam) and second place in advanced Spanish (poetry); Job Johnson, second place in beginning French (written exam) and third place in beginning French (poetry); Nicholas LaDue, first place in beginning French (poetry) and third place in beginning French (written exam); Dukjun Lee, first place in advanced Spanish (skit); Yejin Lee, first place in advanced Spanish (skit) and honorable mention in intermediate Spanish (written exam); Kiley Marshall, honorable mention in art (photography); Monique Morris, honorable mention in accounting; Jennifer Ovalle-Zelaya, third place in multimedia presentation; Alexandra Palau, second place in beginning Spanish (written exam); Victoria Ramsey, first place in business ethics and second place in art (graphics); Conner Rice, third place in art (photography); Kieran Rigney, first place in business calculations; Cesar Ruiz first place in business calculations and first place in accounting; Benjamaporn Sangiemsri, honorable mention in accounting; Yvonne Thalheimer, honorable mention in advanced Spanish (written exam); and Kirsten Wiman, second place in beginning Spanish (written exam).

Winners from Joseph City High School include Tricia Bay-Morgan, second place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch, and honorable mention in chemistry; Harlan Black, second place in arc welding; Talaina Fisher, third place in art (photography) and honorable mention in art (photography); Shyann Flake, second place entrepreneurial elevator pitch; Tyler Gardner, third place in automotive group; Niclaas Hansen; first place in art (drawing) and second place in art (drawing); Mattie Hunt, second place in art (photography); Morgan Johnson, third place in art (drawing); Kolton McCormick, first place in arc welding and third place in automotive group; Cody Runyan, third place in TIG welding; Kristen Sanderson, first place in art (3D graphics), third place in art (drawing), and honorable mention in art (drawing); Koby Smith, honorable mention in chemistry; Kaden Westover, third place in automotive group; and Kiara Westover, first place in art (oils and acrylic) and second place in art (oils and acrylic).

Winners from Flowing Wells High School include Aurora Ambrose, first place in art (graphics) and third place in art (graphics); Elizabeth Fuller, honorable mention in business calculations; Magdiela Garcia, third place in business calculations; Karla Gutierrez, first place in art (3D graphics), second place in art (drawing), third place in art (still-life), and third place in graphic design (logo); Cory McCarty, first place in graphic design (logo), second place in art (still-life), third place in art (graphics), and honorable mention in art (drawing); Asaf Morales, third place in business calculations; and Edgar Zamora, honorable mention in business calculations.

Winners from Skyline High School include Carson Conners, second place in automotive group; Jordan Depetro-Medesha, second place in automotive group; Manual Noyes, second place in TIG welding, honorable mention in MIG welding, and honorable mention in oxyacetylene welding; and Wesley Teague, second place in automotive group.

The winner from Round Valley High School is Logan Pate, with honorable mention in TIG welding.

Winners from St. Johns High School include Miguel Aguera, honorable mention in arc welding; Yuden Granados, second place in advanced Spanish (written exam); Marcus Littlies, first place in automotive group; Cegar Mireles, first place in advanced Spanish (written exam-tuition scholarship); Trent Sherwood, first place in automotive group; Taylor Snider, first place in TIG welding; Leland Udall, third place in MIG welding; and Peyton Waters, first place in automotive group.

###