News Release Details

4/11/2014

EAC Skills Day results announced

Story Photo
[Click Image to Enlarge] Students participating in Skills Day take a break from competition to enjoy the annual car show.
 

By Jessica Morgenthaler

Thatcher, AZ—Hundreds of high school students came to Eastern Arizona College earlier this month to demonstrate their talents and skills for the 38th Annual EAC Skills Day competition.

More than 390 high school students from 21 area high schools spent the day on EAC’s campus competing in a variety of skills-oriented categories. Over 30 events were held in the areas of medical terminology, graphic design, art exhibition, still-life drawing, automotive, accounting, economics, business, promotional marketing, architecture, mechanics, science, chemistry, multimedia with presenter, French, Spanish, welding, oxy-acetylene, machine shop, and woodworking.

Winners from Safford High School include Katie Chaves, first place in, “Day in the Life of an Accountant”; Maddy Cluff, second place in accounting; Josh Jarvis, second place in automotive (group); Caleigh Mayhew, honorable mention in multimedia presentation; Taylor Merrick, first place in multimedia presentation; Dylan Phelps, third place in mechanical CADD; Mark Rethy, second place in economics; Talen Swan, first place in accounting; Keith Vigus, second place in automotive group; and Daniel Ward, second place in automotive group.

Winners from Thatcher High School include Tyler Snyder, first in automotive group; Gabby Balderama, third in beginning Spanish (written exam); Anthony Bejarano, second place in business calculations, second in business ethics, and third in promotional marketing; Garrett Burress, first in automotive group; Kyle Clark, second in Microsoft Excel; Thomas Cope, third place in architectural drafting; Micha Cowell, second place in mechanical CADD; Samantha Ferrin, first place in business calculations; Raven Germaine, second place in logo design and third in art (acrylic); Daniel Hawkins, first and second place in art (drawing); William Masten, first place in automotive (group); Mandy Matthews, first place in art (acrylic) and second place in art (watercolor); Kelsey Meehl, second place in multimedia presentation; Emily Norton, first place Spanish (skit competition); Aleks Palmer, second place in multimedia presentation; Caleb Radley, second place in promotional marketing; Kevin Reed, first place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch; Ben Reyes, second place in multimedia presentation; Buddy Romero, second place in intermediate Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Amanda Ruiz, second place in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation) and third place in Spanish (skit competition); Bradee Sanders, honorable mention in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); and Robert Tillman, third place in beginning French (written exam).

Winners from Pima High School include Kathleen Adair, first place in logo design, first place in art-ceramic, and honorable mention in art (drawing); Valerie Bailey, first place in MIG welding; Tyler Bartlett, first place in arc welding and second place in TIG welding; Branna Beus, third place in multimedia presentation; Torrie Beus, second place in small woodworking; Kalia Blair, first place in Microsoft Excel and second place in, “Day in the Life of an Accountant,” Julia Bryce, third place in multimedia presentation; Jarrett Carbajal, third place in large woodworking; Abey Claridge, second place in large woodworking; Braven Grant, honorable mention in oxy-acetylene welding; Journey Graver, third place in business ethics; Hayley Griffith, honorable mention in art-(portrait photography); Colton Hatch, first place in oxy-acetylene welding; Clayton James, honorable mention in large woodworking; Austin Judd, first place in economics and third place in Microsoft Excel; Rebecca Lunt, first place in economics and third place in business ethics; Tatianna MacDonnell, first place in promotional marketing; April Molinar, honorable mention in large woodworking; Davide Montagner, honorable mention in logo design; Anne Sawyer, first place in economics and second in “Day in the Life of an Accountant”; and Alondra Torres, third place in business ethics.

Winners from Ft. Thomas High School include Greg Bowman, third place in automotive (group) and honorable mention in entrepreneurial elevator pitch; Analicia Cosen, third place in small woodworking; Blessing Duncan, honorable mention in entrepreneurial elevator pitch; Eva Duncan honorable mention in entrepreneurial elevator pitch; Addison Fowler, third place automotive group; Kiara Goseyun, honorable mention in large woodworking; Felicita Kindelay, honorable mention in large woodworking; Gavin McCabe, first place in large woodworking and third place in business calculations; Kendra McCabe, third place in accounting; Niasha Miller, honorable mention in large woodworking; Tyrone Quade, third place in automotive (group); Jasmine Stewart, honorable mention in large woodworking; Cory Stringfellow, third place in arc welding; Ryan Titla third place in small woodworking; and Lacey Wesley, honorable mention in large woodworking.

Winners from Morenci High School include Jade Chavez, second place in art (acrylic) and third place in art (mixed media); Tristan DeLaCruz, honorable mention in drawing (still-life); Bradley Fox, honorable mention in chemistry (elementary measurement and science skills) and honorable mention in multimedia presentation; Carolina Lespron, second place in advanced Spanish (written exam); Charlie Salaiz, honorable mention in multimedia presentation; and Adrella Siqueiros, third place in beginning French (written exam).

Winners from Duncan High School include Jose Luis Blancarte, third place in “Day in the Life of an Accountant,” Morgan Brown, first place in chemistry (elementary measurement and science skills) Reyna Cerna, second place in beginning Spanish (written exam) Kelsey Claridge, second place in medical terminology; Tristen Hernandez, first place in mechanical CADD; Anthony Holguin, third place in “Day in the Life of an Accountant”; Candace Johnson, third place in “Day in the Life of an Accountant”; Logan Jones, second place in chemistry (elementary measurement and science skills); and Amanda Olsen, first place in architectural drafting.

Winners from Willcox High School include Sydney Cox, second place in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Yesenia Delgado, first place in advanced Spanish (poetry and prose recitation) and third place in advanced Spanish (written exam); April Gonzales, honorable mention in advanced Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Robert Gonzalez, third place in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Keira Hamilton, second place in advanced Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Lizeth Lopez, first place in intermediate Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Michelle Marquez, third place in advanced Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Abigail Martinez, first place in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Gerardo Rivera, first place in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Christina Salcido, second place in advanced Spanish (poetry and prose recitation) and honorable mention in advanced Spanish (written exam); and Brian Serrano, first place in intermediate Spanish (poetry and prose recitation) and honorable mention in advanced Spanish (written exam).

Winners from Animas High School include Esmeralda Bajo, third place in art (drawing); Haley Bender, first place in art (cartooning); Henry Bender, first place in chemistry lab skills (level 2) and first place in intermediate French (poetry prose recitation); Holly Freeman, second place in machine shop; Wyatt Mendez, first place in business ethics, first place in art (still life photography), second place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch, and second place in art (nature photography); Emily Needham, first place in medical terminology, first place in business ethics, and second place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch; and Tyler Shultis, third place in machine shop.

Winners from Benson High School include Morgan Hillard, honorable mention in medical terminology.

Winners from Bisbee High School include Caleb Highley, first place in small woodworking.

Winners from Blue Ridge High School include Jacob Flake, second place in large woodworking; Jimmy Granados, third place in large woodworking; and Angel Rubio, honorable mention for large woodworking.

Winners from Buena High School include Rayne Brent, honorable mention in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Leona Burford, second place in art (still life photography); Katy Flor, second place for beginning French (written exam); Janina Garcia, third place for beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation) and honorable mention in intermediate Spanish (written exam); John Gaspardo, honorable mention in automotive (group); Megan Hauger, third place for art (black and white photography); Jamie Ingersoll, honorable mention in beginning Spanish (written exam); Yeahwon Kang, first place in beginning French (written exam) and first place in beginning French (poetry and prose recitation); Grant Lawly, first place in advanced Spanish (poetry and prose recitation) and first place in advanced Spanish (written exam); Jacy Logan, honorable mention in art (nature photography); Tray Maxie, honorable mention for automotive (group); Vicente Morales, second place in Spanish (skit making competition); Adrian Nunez, second place in intermediate Spanish (written exam); Jennifer Ovalle-Zelaya, third place in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation). Victoria Ramsey, first place in Spanish (written exam) and second place in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Elena Reves, honorable mention in art (still life photography); Alayna Roberts, honorable mention in beginning Spanish (written exam); Nayla Salas, first place in intermediate Spanish (written exam); Valerie Sousa Nelson, third place in intermediate Spanish (written exam); Franz Taeza, honorable mention in automotive (group); Victoria Thompson, third place in beginning Spanish (written exam); and Amanda Tran, second place in beginning Spanish (written exam).

Winners from Douglas High School include Kiana Ariaz, second place in architectural drafting; Adrian Gonzalez third place in mechanical CADD; and Lizeth Gonzalez, honorable mention in architectural drafting.

Winners from Holbrook High School include Steven Dale, first place in TIG welding and third place in MIG welding; Saretta Gardner, first place in art (mixed media) and second place in drawing (still life); CJ Plumb, honorable mention in mechanical CADD; Sam Plumb, first place in machine shop; and Jayne Sandoval, second place in art (mixed media) and third place in drawing (still life).

Winners from Joseph City High School include Landon Baldwin, third place in chemistry lab skills (level 2); Talaina Fisher, honorable mention in art (drawing); Tyler Gardner, second place in chemistry lab skills (level 2); Wyatt Johnson, first place in art (drawing); Robert Naranjo, third place in art (drawing); Devlin Parker, second place in MIG welding and honorable mention in TIG welding; Katelyn Pugh, honorable mention in chemistry (elementary measurement and science skills); Sierra Rogers, third place in chemistry (elementary measurement and science skills); and Sarah Sherwood, third place in medical terminology.

Winners from Flowing Wells High School include Nathan Guereña, third place in logo design.

Winners from Miami High School include Daisy Anaya, honorable mention in promotional marketing; Esmeralda Cova, honorable mention in beginning Spanish (written exam); Cassandra Davis, first place in beginning Spanish (poetry and prose recitation); Tatianna Munoz, honorable mention in promotional marketing; and Shelby Steele, third place in entrepreneurial elevator pitch.

Winners from Skyline High School include Joel Broadhead, first place in art-sculpture, second place in oxy-acetylene welding, and second place in art (sculpture); Kyla Cook, honorable mention in arc welding; Kameron Fugate, first place in art-sculpture; and Cody Smith, second place in arc welding.

Winners from Snowflake High School include Emma Barret, first place in art (portrait photography); Tim Becker-Wegerich, first place in art (watercolor); Hayden Farr, third place in art (portrait photography); Bethany Monteer, second place art (portrait photography); Heidi Osborn, second place in art (drawing); Ashley Plumb, second place in art (ceramic), third place in art (oil), and honorable mention in art (watercolor); and Annalyssa Stradling, honorable mention in art (drawing).

Winners from St. Johns High School include Lexie Cozad, first place in drawing (still-life); Julian Kaas, third place in oxy-acetylene welding; Taylor Snyder, third place in TIG welding; and Leland Udall, honorable mention in MIG welding.

###